Roberts, Jaynes, Thomason, Emison

NameThomason, Thomas Dean
Nickname
SexMale
Birth7/12/1843
County: Cherokee
CitySt: GA
Death11/17/1922
County: Crockett
CitySt: TN
Cause: PneumoniaBuried: Brigance Cemetery
FatherThomason, William TurnerBirth: 1805
MotherAyers, Catherine ElizabethBirth: 1808
SpouseStrange, MaryMarried: 9/19/1865
SpouseWeldon, MaryMarried: 7/2/1868
SpouseLoyd, Anna GustaMarried: 2/18/1875
Child (01)Thomason, George ThomasBirth: 9/5/1876County: Madison
Child (02)Thomason, Henry TBirth: 8/19/1879County: Madison
SpouseLoyd, Rosie LeeMarried: 1/1/1886
Child (01)Thomason, WilliamBirth: 9/17/1886County: Crockett
Child (02)Thomason, AnnieBirth: 12/26/1888County: Crockett
Child (03)Thomason, Omie LouBirth: 05/21/1891County: Crockett
Child (04)Thomason, LizzieBirth: 10/9/1894County: Crockett
Child (05)Thomason, Jimmie JackBirth: 12/28/1896County: Crockett
Child (06)Thomason, Eva AliceBirth: 9/12/1898County: Crockett
Child (07)Thomason, Sallie BellBirth: 3/30/1901County: Crockett
Child (08)Thomason, ZellieBirth: 8/3/1903County: Crockett
Child (09)Thomason, J DBirth: 2/22/1905County: Crockett
Child (10)Thomason, SueBirth: 1/20/1908County: Crockett
Notes:Served in the Civil War with the South, 35th Alabama regiment. His last battles were Franklin and Nashville, TN. Married Mary Strange in Marshall Co. AL. Married Mary Weldon in Giles County, TN.Rosie and T.D. were united in marriage in Madison County,TN.on 01/01/1886. This union would become a large southern family of which we are from the lineage of.T.D. died on 11/17/1922 & Rosie Lee on 03/26/1944. They are buried in Brigance Cemetery, but not side by side.

Picture, courtesy of Carol Jacobson from her book George Thomason of Franklin, GA., caroljac@comcast.net.
Click on the
image to see a
larger image
Thomason,Thomas Dean